The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (2022)

  • Coffee is a ubiquitous drink, and there are over 73,000 coffee businesses in the nation’s 483 biggest cities
  • In America, there are scores of coffee shops, from Starbucks and Dunkin’ to corner carts and cafecita cafés
  • Based on the number of coffee spots per person and per square mile, these are the 10 best cities for coffee in the country

Mmmmmmmmmm, coffee. The elixir of the gods of which no day can start fresh and anew without.

Once the land of automatic drip and freeze-dried instant (with flavor crystals!), the nation is experiencing yet another coffee rebirth. As the country graduated from Folger's to Starbucks to fair-trade, ethically-sourced craft brews, Americans continued to prove their love for coffee both as a morning pick-me-up and as an artisanal experience for the distinguishing palate.

From La Colombe Torrefaction in New York City's Noho to Caffè Lena in Saratoga Springs, NY, Café Du Monde in the French Quarter to Stumptown in Portland, OR, Starbucks in Seattle to Dunkin' in Boston, America has so many great coffeehouses and cafés in a carafe of amazing coffee cities. But of all the latte locales and espresso spots around the nation, which are the best cities for coffee lovers?

Finding the best cities for coffee

To uncover the best cities for coffee, we looked at every city in the U.S. with at least one coffee shop or coffee-related establishment and a population of over 73,000. All told, that's 483 cities with a total of over 72,000 coffee shops and coffee-related establishments.

We then calculated the ratio of coffee establishments per 100,000 residents (population density) in each of those cities and ranked them 1 to 483. Then, we made the same calculation for the ratio of coffee establishments per square mile (geographic density). We weighted both ratios equally, gave them a 0 to 100 score and utilized the combined rankings to determine the places deemed the top 10 best cities for coffee lovers in the nation.

10. Asheville, NC

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (1)

Outdoorsy and surrounded by nature. Crisp air, crisp mountains and crisp beer. Asheville is rugged and beautiful. It's like a little piece of Rocky Mountain Colorado in the Appalachians. In the heart of the Blue Ridge Mountains, Asheville is known these days as an unlikely craft beer mecca. But long before that, the mountain air made for great coffee drinking.

(Video) Top 10 Best European Cities For Coffee Lovers - Travel Guide 2022

There are 176 coffee shops and businesses in this city of 94,000. The population is small, but the coffee scene is big. While that ranks Asheville just 102nd in coffee per person, it leaps to the eighth-most per square mile. Whether you're out for a hike or prepping that long bike ride, Asheville has plenty of great places to stop for a caffeine fix. Some well-known spots include Dynamite Roasting, High Noon, Mountain City and Malaprop's Bookstore & Café.

9. Everett, WA

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (2)

In Washington State, coffee is a religion. And Everett, the state's seventh-largest city, is one of three Evergreen State cities to crack the top 10. That's a lot of joe. Nearly a decade ago, Everett made coffee headlines over the city's controversial bikini barista scandal. A very Everett story, the incident highlighted just how important coffee is to the city's identity.

Everett's coffee history is a long one. It dates all the way back to 1898 when Bargreen's Coffee Company began just eight years after the city itself. The institution continues going strong, in its current downtown location for over 110 years. Among Everett's 200 other coffee shops are popular Cafe Makario, Loft Coffee Bar and former “Best Café in the World," Narrative Coffee.

8. Bellingham, WA

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (3)

The city of Bellingham, is just a half hour from the Canadian border, a bit south of Vancouver, BC. With a population of 92,000, it's the smallest in the top 10. It's also the second-smallest by area and has the fewest total coffee shops. But, Bellingham packs 174 of them into just 27 square miles. And, here in the extreme Pacific Northwest, coffee comes in two legendary names: Tony and Woods.

Long before coffee shops dotted every corner in America, there was Tony's Coffee. The legendary coffee stop opened just over half a century ago in Bellingham's historic Fairhaven neighborhood, where it remains a local staple serving nearly 30 house blends.

While Tony's focused on its one special location, another institution had grander dreams. Founded along the border in 2002, coffeehouse chain Woods Coffee quickly became an innovator in both coffee roasting and service technology. In just two decades, Woods has grown to nearly 20 locations.

7. Orlando, FL

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (4)

Orlando, better known as the home of Mickey Mouse and Harry Potter, doesn't seem a fit with coffee hubs like Portland or Seattle. But, the recipe is easy. Pour three shots of hyper-tourism into a venti Americano of Florida coffee culture and serve. Orlando is one of the most visited cities in the world. All of those tourists need to fuel up with a cup of hot or iced coffee to ramp up for a day of roller coasters and animatronic presidents.

There are dozens of spots for coffee throughout Orlando's theme parks. Grab a cup of joe at Disney World in places like Coffee Margs, Joffrey's and Kusafiri Coffee. Order your daily latte at Universal at Copper Moon or Lard Lad Donuts. You can even indulge in a cappuccino at Coaster Coffee or Expedition Café at SeaWorld. But, locals have to grab their coffee fix, as well. Some resident favorites include CREDO, Lineage Coffee and Vespr Coffeebar.

(Video) The Best Cities For Coffee Lovers

6. Pittsburgh, PA

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (5)

Pittsburgh? Really? Yes, the Steel City. Home of the Black, Gold… and blonde roasts. Pittsburgh has always been a unique mix of East Coast and Midwest, busy coastal and slower Great Lakes. Long gone are the steel mills, coal mines and sooty skies. Today, it's a modern, shining business and tech hub, alive with culture, music and growing café culture.

But even as Pittsburgh experiences its 21st-century renaissance, Yinzerville residents are still down-and-dirty hard hatters at their industrial heart. That blue-collar attitude is why it ranks so high for coffee lovers. Pittsburgh loves its coffee, whether it be gourmet single-origin small batches popular around The Point or brim-filled mega-chain paper cups for the lunchpail crowd.

Sprinkled throughout PGH, you'll find two dozen workaday Starbucks. But, there are plenty of neighborhood cafés like Espresso A Mano, Allegheny Coffee and Tea Exchange, Carnegie Coffee Company and small chain Commonplace Coffee.

5. Portland, OR

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (6)

Aside from rival Seattle, nowhere in America is more of a “coffee city" as firmly as Portland. Oregon's largest city has been a coffee capital long before its trendy rebirth. A world leader in specialty coffee, Portland houses the most roasters per capita in America. That includes the O.G. Stumptown Coffee, along with spots like Coava Coffee, Sterling Coffee Roasters, Water Avenue Coffee and Heart Coffee, many along "roaster's row."

Just the 26th most populated city, Portland still offers the eighth-most coffee shops. Like a family cheesesteak in Philly or go-to deep dish in Chicago, visitors and locals alike have their most favored java spot. Among these are Albina Press, Never Coffee, Crema Coffee, and Tov Coffee & Tea, along with local chains Case Study Coffee and Barista.

4. Seattle, WA

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (7)

Though ranked No. 4 by data, Seattle is probably the No. 1 coffee city by reputation. If not for its large land area — third-most of the top 10 — the Emerald City might sit atop the standings.

Local lore says it's virtually impossible to walk a single block downtown without passing at least one café. Just the 18th-largest city in America, it offers the fifth-most coffee shops anywhere. Seattle ranks fourth in the nation for both most coffee spots per square mile and per person. Starbucks, Seattle's Best and Tully's Coffee all started in Seattle. It's also home to a large Stumptown Coffee roasting facility.

The city is home to some of the most iconic and popular coffeehouses in the nation like Bauhaus Capitol Hill, Caffé Vita Coffee, Café Allegro, Espresso Vivace and Monorail Espresso. It also features a number of local chains, including Caffè Umbria, Top Pot Doughnuts and Caffe Ladro. Revolutionary coffeehouse Last Exit on Brooklyn was a University District landmark for 33 years before closing in 2000.

(Video) Best Cities for Coffee Lovers

3. Miami, FL

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (8)

Cafecito. Café Cubano. Cuban espresso. Cuban pull. Tiene muchos nombres. The heartbeat of coffee culture in Miami is the Cuban specialty, a sweetened espresso shot with natural brown sugar whipped into a creamy foam. Miami, many say, loves the refreshing shot, often served for under a buck and regularly enjoyed at 3:05 p.m. (for Miami's area code).

There are cafecito, colada and cortadito cafés in nearly every neighborhood. Many feature ventanitas for to-go cups, including at the iconic Versailles in Little Havana. Cubans and non-Cubans alike love spots like Los Pinarenos Fruteria, Pasión de Cielo, Casavana Cuban Cuisine and local chain La Palma Latin Café. Even traditional coffee spots are Latin American-tinged, many founded and run by Latinx immigrants and descendants like Per'la Coffee, All-Day MIA and local chain Panther Coffee.

But, it's not Cuban coffee alone that makes Miami great. Coffee culture is widespread in Magic City. Despite ranking as just the 44th largest city, it offers the third-most cafés per capita. Some renowned Miami craft beaneries include Alaska Coffee Roasting Co., Nespresso Boutique, Vice City Bean and Europa Cafe, one of Miami's many gas station/coffee shop hybrids.

2. Berkeley, CA

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (9)

North of Oakland and across the Bay from San Francisco, Berkeley is most known for the University of California, social activism and educated hippie culture. West Coast sensibility, a large student population, a small business-supportive community and an entrepreneurial graduate population combine to make this small city a well-established java capital. Whether frazzled BioMed students pulling all-nighters or neo-Beatniks discussing Marxism over locally-sourced espressos, it is no surprise Berkeley ranks second among the best cities for coffee.

The Berkeley coffee giant is, of course, Peet's Coffee. Founded by Dutch immigrant Alfred Peet in 1966 on Vine Street near campus, his small spice shop introduced America to dark Arabica blends like French Roast. That kicked off the “second wave" of modern coffee, the popularization of lattes, mochas and flavored coffee served in corporate social spaces. House morning blend was in, Folger's Crystals were out.

Flash forward half a century and Peet's has grown to over 200 shops in 11 states, plus placement in 14,000 supermarkets. And, that culture has spawned a ton of great coffee spots in this small city, including Artis, Highwire Coffee, CoRo Coffee Roastery and 1951 Coffee Company.

1. San Francisco, CA

The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers (10)

San Francisco is not a cheap place to… well, do anything. It's among the most expensive for real estate, utilities, groceries, transit and gas. It's the priciest place to raise a family and carries one of the highest average rents. Whether to keep going during a long workday to afford the nation's highest cost of living or wind down to beat the stress, it's no wonder San Francisco tops the list of best cities for coffee.

While just the 17th largest city in the nation, San Francisco is by far the most populous among our top 10. That speaks to the importance of the coffee culture. Megacities are often so large, the sheer number of people diminishes the per capita ratios. Not here. With the third-most coffee shops in the nation and grabbing the top spot for both most per capita and per square mile, San Francisco coffee is for both gourmets and for the masses.

(Video) Best Cities to go for Coffee Lovers | Travel Food

“What defines San Francisco's coffee scene? Innovation," postulates Ritual Coffee Roasters owner Eileen Rinaldi. And, it's that spark that elevates the city to coffee mecca status. That innovation is on display at cafés popular for both the C-level and punch-clock crowds like Andytown Coffee Roasters, Henry's House of Coffee, Lady Falcon Coffee Club and Rinaldi's iconic Ritual Coffee.

Top 50 cities for coffee

That's just a taste of America's best cities for coffee lovers. If we expand the list to the top 50 cities in the nation, you'll find many more big cities like Washington, D.C., Atlanta and Boston. But, proving you can find a good cup anywhere, several of the nation's smallest metros like Kalamazoo, MI; Missoula, MT and Santa Fe, NM, are also some of its best.

RankCityStatePer Capita ScoreDensity ScoreTotal Score
1San FranciscoCA5050100
2BerkeleyCA49.1533.2082.35
3MiamiFL39.0027.8366.83
4SeattleWA42.2121.4263.63
5PortlandOR42.2711.8154.08
6PittsburghPA39.9212.6852.60
7OrlandoFL41.117.2148.32
8BellinghamWA39.587.8547.43
9EverettWA38.597.5346.11
10AshevilleNC39.264.7444.00
11BoulderCO34.778.4843.25
12PasadenaCA31.8511.0942.95
13WashingtonDC25.8217.0642.89
14AtlantaGA34.357.5141.86
15Mountain ViewCA29.2411.8141.05
16Boca RatonFL34.316.6340.93
17VancouverWA32.808.0540.85
18Las VegasNV31.728.8940.61
19Santa FeNM36.214.0240.24
20Costa MesaCA28.3111.6839.99
21Fort LauderdaleFL30.419.3439.75
22MinneapolisMN26.6012.5639.16
23Salt Lake CityUT35.233.6938.92
24TampaFL32.326.5038.82
25WestminsterCA24.9413.5638.51
26MissoulaMT32.695.1137.80
27San MateoCA24.7712.7337.50
28SpokaneWA30.326.9537.27
29Ann ArborMI29.257.5236.78
30Santa ClaraCA25.3910.7836.17
31AlbanyNY28.267.8936.15
32Santa BarbaraCA28.087.7635.84
33TacomaWA28.337.3835.71
34BeavertonOR27.258.4035.65
35EugeneOR28.716.7835.49
36KirklandWA23.1611.7734.93
37KalamazooMI29.175.0534.21
38Newport BeachCA28.285.9234.20
39Garden GroveCA21.5612.4934.05
40BostonMA18.3915.6434.04
41Fort MyersFL29.664.0233.69
42RochesterNY23.868.4332.29
43CincinnatiOH25.806.1131.91
44RentonWA24.856.8231.67
45BellevueWA24.666.9231.58
46TorranceCA21.879.5831.45
47SacramentoCA23.747.6831.43
48Jersey CityNJ14.0517.2131.25
49OaklandCA21.1410.0231.16
50BendOR26.134.8130.94

Top 10 cities based on coffee shops per capita

Which cities top the list if you only take into account those with the highest number of coffee businesses per person? The top four remain unchanged, proving just how strong the coffee culture is in those cities. But, that shows how population density affects coffee availability in crowded cities like Washington, Boston and New York, which pops up to eighth from 100th.

RankCityStateCoffee Shops Per Capita (100k People)
1San FranciscoCA235
2BerkeleyCA231
3PortlandOR201
4SeattleWA200
5OrlandoFL195
6PittsburghPA190
7BellinghamWA189
8AshevilleNC187
9MiamiFL186
10EverettWA184

Top 10 cities based on coffee shops per square mile

Conversely, what stands out if you view the list solely through the lens of the most coffee establishments per square mile? Well, not much has changed. Every city in the top 10 best cities for coffee overall are also the best for most by geographic density.

RankCityStateCoffee Shops Per Square Mile
1San FranciscoCA40.8
2BerkeleyCA27.1
3MiamiFL22.7
4SeattleWA17.5
5Jersey CityNJ14.1
6WashingtonDC14.0
7BostonMA12.8
8New YorkNY11.9
9WestminsterCA11.1
10San MateoCA10.4

Top 10 cities based on total coffee shops

When you look at the sheer number of coffee shops and businesses in each city, it's clear that cities with the highest populations have the most cafés. New York — the nation's largest city — ranks just 100th for best cities for coffee with density metrics, but jumps to No. 1 in volume. Same for the second-most, as Los Angeles leaps from 173rd ranked to No. 2.

But, San Francisco, the best city for coffee overall by density score in America, also has the third most coffee shops overall, a case study on just how important coffee is in the Golden Gate City.

RankCityStateNumber of Coffee Shops
1New YorkNY 3,604
2Los AngelesCA 2,173
3San FranciscoCA 1,917
4ChicagoIL 1,784
5SeattleWA 1,470
6HoustonTX 1,445
7San DiegoCA 1,322
8PortlandOR 1,286
9PhiladelphiaPA 1,143
10Las VegasNV992

Methodology

To determine the best cities for coffee we looked at every city in the U.S. with a population of more than 100,000 and at least one coffee shop. From there, we divided the total number of coffee-related establishments by the total population. This gave us a list of cities with the most number of coffee businesses per person.

(Video) Best cities in America for coffee lovers | FOX 13 Seattle

We then repeated the calculation for the number of coffee-related establishments per square land mile, which gave us a list of cities with the most number of coffee businesses per area calculation. The cities with the highest combined per capita ratio, weighted equally, were deemed to be the best cities for coffee lovers in our quantitative report.

Per capita, calculations were based on dividing the total number of coffee-related establishments in a specific city by that area's population, then multiplying by 100,000 to determine the number of book-related establishments per 100,000 people. Per area calculations were based on dividing the total number of coffee-related establishments in a specific city by that city's raw number of square land miles.

Data used in this report comes from the following sources:

  • Total coffee-related establishment counts are from a database of 8 million commercially-available business listings. These listings are from August 2022 (the most recent data available) and may not reflect recent closings due to the coronavirus pandemic.
  • City population comes from the U.S. Census Bureau 2022 population estimates.
  • Rent prices are based on a rolling weighted average from Apartment Guide and Rent.'s multifamily rental property inventory from August 2021 to August 2022. We use a weighted average formula that more accurately represents price availability for each individual unit type and reduces the influence of seasonality on rent prices in specific markets.
The rent information included in this article is used for illustrative purposes only. The data contained herein do not constitute financial advice or a pricing guarantee for any apartment.

FAQs

Which city drinks most coffee? ›

1. Seattle/Tacoma. Coffee Shops: 1,640*The city that brought us Starbuck's and Tully's has been noted for years for its heavy coffee consumption. The region that brought us Starbuck's and Tully's has been noted for years for its heavy coffee consumption.

Who is the target customer for coffee? ›

From age alone, the target market of coffee shop sales can be just about anyone, but older populations are most dominant for consuming, while millennials are willing to spend more per cup, averaging more than $2,000 per year, according to some research.

What is the coffee capital of the world? ›

Shanghai becomes 'coffee capital of the world' with 7,857 shops in the city - Global Times. China's cosmopolitan city Shanghai has become the new "coffee capital of the world" in terms of the number of the coffee shops, an industrial report showed.

Which city is known as coffee city? ›

Chikkamagaluru is sometimes called Chikmagalur. It is a very beautiful city and a paradise in itself.It is an important district of Karnataka. In India, coffee was first cultivated in Chikkamagaluru. It is located in the foothills of the Mullayanagiri range.

What city is famous coffee? ›

Chikmagalur, Karnataka

This was where coffee was first introduced in India during the Raj. Just a few hours' drive from Coorg, Chikmagalur is also one of the biggest contributors to India's coffee production. With slopes almost entirely covered with verdant plantations, Chikmagalur can never disappoint coffee lovers.

Which state loves coffee the most? ›

The Biggest Coffee-Drinking States

It may not be a surprise to learn that the Number One state for drinking coffee is New York. New Yorkers sure love their coffee. In NYC, there seems to be a coffee shop on every corner.

What state likes coffee the most? ›

The most caffeinated state in the U.S. is Vermont. On average New Mexico residents drink 2.4 cups of coffee a day- more than anywhere else.
...
All states, from most caffeinated to least.
RankStat
1Vermont
2Arizona
2Colorado
2New Mexico
46 more rows
18 Aug 2022

Which American city has the best coffee? ›

Best Coffee Cities in America
Overall Rank*CityTotal Score
1San Francisco, CA63.53
2Seattle, WA62.58
3Orlando, FL61.52
4Honolulu, HI60.31
46 more rows
21 Sept 2022

What is the average age of coffee drinkers? ›

In 2020 coffee was still an extremely popular beverage among Americans of all ages. Nearly half of 18 to 24-year-olds drank the beverage and almost 70 percent of seniors did as well.
...
Share of coffee drinking consumers in the United States in 2020, by age group.
CharacteristicShare of coffee drinkers
--
--
2 more rows
27 Jul 2022

Why do people love drinking coffee? ›

Since coffee contains caffeine, this popular beverage can help people feel less tired, increase energy levels, burn fat by jump-starting the body's metabolism, and improve productivity and brain function—including memory, mood, reaction times, and general mental function.

Which age group consumes the most coffee? ›

In 2020, people aged 70 and over drank about 2.18 cups of coffee per capita in the United States, making it the age group that drank the most coffee on average that year. U.S. coffee consumption for respondents between the ages of 25 and 29 stood at roughly 2.15 cups a day.

Which country is best for coffee? ›

Top 10 coffee producing countries around the world
  1. BRAZIL (2,680,515 METRIC TONS)
  2. VIETNAM (1,542,398 METRIC TONS) ...
  3. COLOMBIA (754,376 METRIC TONS) ...
  4. INDONESIA (668,677 METRIC TONS) ...
  5. HONDURAS (475,042 METRIC TONS) ...
  6. ETHIOPIA (471,247 METRIC TONS) ...
  7. PERU (346,466 METRIC TONS) ...
  8. INDIA (234,000 METRIC TONS) ...
6 Dec 2019

What country drinks the most coffee? ›

1. Finland — 12 kg/26 lbs — Finland is the world's biggest consumer of coffee on a per-person basis. The average Finn drinks nearly four cups a day. Coffee is so popular in Finland that two 10-minute coffee breaks are legally mandated for Finnish workers.

Which city in the world has the most coffee shops? ›

Shanghai is the city with the most coffee shops in the world, according to a report published on Monday during the opening of Shanghai Coffee Culture Week, which runs through April 11.

Which district is known as land of coffee? ›

In Kodagu district, Coffee is grown in 1,06,921 ha, which accounts to 44% of the total coffee area of the state of Karnataka.

What state is Coffee City in? ›

Coffee City is located in southeast Henderson County Texas on Texas State Highway 155, between Tyler to the north, and Frankston to the south. It is surrounded by Lake Palestine, a 25,000 acre reservoir, the result of a dam on the Neches River.

Which city is known for tea and coffee plantation? ›

Complete answer: Ooty otherwise called Udhagamandalam is situated in the Indian territory of Tamilnadu. It is celebrated for the coffee and tea estates.

Which city has the best cafes? ›

Many of the cities on this list have such a huge selection of cafés, you will only scratch the surface of what's on offer while on your vacation.
...
The 13 Best Coffee Cities in the World:
  • Helsinki, Finland.
  • London, England.
  • Rome, Italy.
  • Sao Paulo, Brazil.
  • Oslo, Norway.
  • Portland, Oregon.
  • Taipei, Taiwan.
  • Vienna, Austria.
23 Sept 2022

What Is World's Best coffee? ›

The 7 Best Coffee Beans In The World
  • 1) Hawaii Kona Coffee. ...
  • 2) Jamaican Blue Mountain Coffee. ...
  • 3) Panama Geisha Coffee. ...
  • 4) Sulawesi Toraja Coffee. ...
  • 5) Tanzania Peaberry Coffee. ...
  • 6) Mocha Java Coffee. ...
  • 7) Ethiopian Harrar Coffee.
31 May 2017

What is the number 1 coffee brand in the world? ›

Starbucks. With annual revenues of $23.52 billion, Starbucks tops the list of best coffee brands in the world. The world's largest coffee retailer, headquartered in Seattle, US, was founded in 1971. At present, its operations span across more than 33,800 stores in 80 countries.

What is the coffee capital of America? ›

But coffee was already making a name for itself here in the 1960s, and today, Seattle is considered the coffee capital of the U.S.

What city in the US has the most coffee shops? ›

Berkeley, California has the most coffee shops per capita, according to the latest analysis done by the website ApartmentGuide. Berkeley, the home of Peet's Coffee and the famous university, has an impressive coffee shop for every 2,073 people.

Where do people drink the most coffee in the US? ›

Total U.S. coffee per capita consumption 2020, by region

In 2020, the Northeast was the leading region in terms of coffee consumption in the United States, drinking roughly 1.97 cups of coffee per capita per day. The South drank the least amount of coffee that year, namely about 1.8 cups a day.

What state consumes the most Starbucks? ›

That's because some states have a huge number of Starbucks outlets, while others have bewilderingly few. However, one state, in particular, leads the pack with its Starbucks obsession. According to data sourced from VinePair, California is the state with the greatest number of Starbucks stores by far.

Is coffee grown anywhere in the US? ›

While Hawaii and California may be the only two U.S. states to grow coffee today, coffee is now on Florida's radar, too, as farmers and scientists research the possibility of coffee production in the Sunshine State.

What state drinks the most iced coffee? ›

New Yorkers are the biggest iced coffee drinkers in the country, consuming more than 300,000 cups per day, reports the New York Post.

What state makes the best coffee? ›

According to WalletHub, 2021's list of the top 20 cities in the US for 'coffee lovers' includes:
  • Portland, Oregon.
  • San Francisco, California.
  • Seattle, Washington.
  • Orlando, Florida.
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • Tampa, Florida.
  • Miami, Florida.
23 Sept 2021

Which state has most coffee shops? ›

Hawaii tops the list as the state with the highest number of coffee shops compared to population. Hawaii has 555 coffee shops for a population of 1,420,491, which means there is a shop for every 2,559 people.

How many people drink coffee in the USA? ›

The US is the leading country when coffee consumption is in question, as around 150 million Americans are coffee drinkers.

What occupation drinks the most coffee? ›

According to the survey, hotel workers, attorneys and judges are most likely to take their coffee black. Human resources professionals and personal caretakers are most likely to have it with cream and sugar, while editors/writers, government professionals and teachers are most likely to add flavor to their coffee.

What gender drinks more coffee? ›

While both genders drink a lot of coffee, males drink slightly more than females. Considering the entire U.S. population, on average, men down about 1.7 cups and women around 1.5 cups.

Which generation drinks the most coffee? ›

Baby Boomers are the most avid coffee drinkers and are more than twice as likely as Millennials to be daily drinkers. Why?

What is a coffee lover called? ›

A coffee lover could be called a coffee aficionado, coffeeholic or coffee addict. But did you know that there is now a word to describe this group of coffee lovers? The word is javaphile and comes from the slang word 'java' for coffee.

Is coffee good for health? ›

“For most people, moderate coffee consumption can be incorporated into a healthy diet.” Hu said that moderate coffee intake—about 2–5 cups a day—is linked to a lower likelihood of type 2 diabetes, heart disease, liver and endometrial cancers, Parkinson's disease, and depression.

What is the best way to enjoy coffee? ›

What to do
  1. Select high-quality beans. Say goodbye to the large canisters and bags of preground coffee that line the grocery store shelves. ...
  2. Drink thoughtfully prepared cups. ...
  3. Experiment with timing. ...
  4. Taste thoughtfully. ...
  5. Try coffee without adding milk and sugar.
14 Oct 2020

How many cups of coffee do people drink a day? ›

Americans drink more coffee than ever

7 in 10 Americans drink coffee every week; 62% drink coffee every day. The average American coffee drinker drinks just over 3 cups per day.

Why do Americans drink coffee instead of tea? ›

The end of the Revolutionary War was in 1783. This means that the Colonists (and soon to be Americans) had boycotted tea for roughly 10 years. It was over these 10 years that people developed a taste for coffee and once people started to drink coffee every day, there was no going back.

Do Americans drink more coffee than water? ›

66% of Americans now drink coffee each day, more than any other beverage including tap water and up by nearly 14% since January 2021, the largest increase since NCA began tracking data.

Which country invented coffee? ›

An Ethiopian Legend

Coffee grown worldwide can trace its heritage back centuries to the ancient coffee forests on the Ethiopian plateau. There, legend says the goat herder Kaldi first discovered the potential of these beloved beans.

Who invented coffee? ›

According to a story written down in 1671, coffee was first discovered by the 9th-century Ethiopian goat-herder Kaldi.

Who is the biggest producer of coffee? ›

Brazil. We start our list with Brazil. Brazil is, quite simply, the largest coffee producer in the world.

What is world's most popular drink? ›

Coffee is the most popular drink in many parts of the world. Americans drink more coffee than soda, juice and tea — combined.

What country drinks the most coffee 2022? ›

As it stands in 2022, Finland has the highest coffee consumption in the world. Likely due to the cold weather, many Nordic countries are high on the list as the warm, creamy, and rich brew helps keep the chill-out. Each country on our list also has a unique and different coffee culture.

Which city is awake in USA? ›

New York City, New York

New York is unofficially known as The City That Never Sleeps, so this is an obvious choice.

Is coffee popular in Florida? ›

TAMPA BAY, FL — Whether you refer to it as a cup of joe, brew or java, coffee is an American staple and an indispensable beverage in Tampa, which ranks No. 5 among the top 20 cities in the country for the consumption of coffee drinks.

Is coffee popular in Ireland? ›

Coffee has been a growing phenomenon among Irish consumers in recent years with 75% of Irish consumers stating they drink coffee, and seven in ten drinking more than one cup a day.

Who makes the best coffee in the world? ›

Let's take a look at the countries with the highest quality of coffee beans.
  • Colombia. Colombia is considered to be a giant in the coffee business, supplying 15% of the world's coffee. ...
  • Guatemala. Guatemala is a country known for its production of high-quality coffee. ...
  • Costa Rica. ...
  • The Arabian Peninsula. ...
  • Ethiopia. ...
  • Jamaica.
4 Mar 2018

Where is the best cup of coffee in the world? ›

Ethiopia, the birthplace of coffee

Coffee production in Ethiopia stretches back over a thousand years and to this day is still going strong. To a lot of people, Ethiopia would be where the best coffee in the world comes from.

What country is known for coffee? ›

Brazil is a true powerhouse of coffee production. The country single-highhandedly produces nearly 40% of the world's coffee supply. Many areas in Brazil have a climate perfectly conducive to coffee farming.

Does Melbourne have the best coffee in the world? ›

MELBOURNE has been voted the city with the world's best coffee by travel website booking.com, beating Rome, Vienna and Sydney to top place. MELBOURNE has beaten Rome, Vienna and Sydney in being judged to have the best coffee in the world.

What is the number 1 coffee? ›

Top 10 Coffee Brands in the World 2020
RankCoffee BrandRevenue (USD billions)
1Starbucks26.5
2Costa Coffee1.54
3Dunkin' Donuts1.37
4McCafé21.07
6 more rows
11 Nov 2020

What country drinks the most coffee? ›

1. Finland — 12 kg/26 lbs — Finland is the world's biggest consumer of coffee on a per-person basis. The average Finn drinks nearly four cups a day. Coffee is so popular in Finland that two 10-minute coffee breaks are legally mandated for Finnish workers.

Which type of coffee is best? ›

Arabica. Arabica is the most popular type of coffee, hands down. Depending on who you ask, many coffee enthusiasts prefer using Arabica beans due to its taste. Typically used for black coffee, Arabica beans have a sweeter, more complex flavor that you can drink straight.

Which city has the best cafes? ›

Many of the cities on this list have such a huge selection of cafés, you will only scratch the surface of what's on offer while on your vacation.
...
The 13 Best Coffee Cities in the World:
  • Helsinki, Finland.
  • London, England.
  • Rome, Italy.
  • Sao Paulo, Brazil.
  • Oslo, Norway.
  • Portland, Oregon.
  • Taipei, Taiwan.
  • Vienna, Austria.
23 Sept 2022

Who invented coffee? ›

According to a story written down in 1671, coffee was first discovered by the 9th-century Ethiopian goat-herder Kaldi.

Where was coffee made first? ›

Coffee grown worldwide can trace its heritage back centuries to the ancient coffee forests on the Ethiopian plateau. There, legend says the goat herder Kaldi first discovered the potential of these beloved beans.

Is coffee better in Melbourne or Sydney? ›

Sydney and Melbourne are on par when it comes to coffee quality, but Melbourne might edge a win with it's coffee culture.

Why are Australians so good at coffee? ›

The Australian coffee history began during World War II when Italian and Greek immigrants started to bring coffee machines to Australia (and particularly to Melbourne) and introduced the espresso coffee. It changed the way coffee was consumed and its popularity in the inner-city overtime helped fuel coffee culture.

Which Australian city has the best coffee? ›

Australia's true coffee capital revealed

Not so. Hobart took out the number one spot, with an average rating of 4.29 / 5. More than half of reviewers rated their cafe five stars!

Videos

1. The Best Cities for Coffee Lovers in America
(Apartment Guide)
2. Best places to travel for Coffee lovers in 30 seconds
(Fly Trip)
3. 10 Best Places to Go If You Love Coffee + Travel
(GoAbroad.com)
4. 2021's Best Coffee Cities in America
(WalletHub)
5. 2020's Best Coffee Cities in America
(WalletHub)
6. Chock Full o’Nuts Colombian Medium Roast, K-Cup Compatible Pods (18 Count) – Arabica Coffee in Eco
(Happy Life)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Last Updated: 01/20/2023

Views: 6130

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (74 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Birthday: 1997-12-23

Address: 4653 O'Kon Hill, Lake Juanstad, AR 65469

Phone: +494124489301

Job: Marketing Representative

Hobby: Reading, Ice skating, Foraging, BASE jumping, Hiking, Skateboarding, Kayaking

Introduction: My name is Cheryll Lueilwitz, I am a sparkling, clean, super, lucky, joyous, outstanding, lucky person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.